Kosrof Malool first Assyrian singer and his 78rpm records خسروف ملول

First Assyrian singer with the oldest record, but no songs in Assyrian.

 

Khosroff Malool, was born ca.1884 in Diyarbakır (Amid)-Turkey, and after a long arduous journey escaping the looming troubles in Anatolia, he arrived in America in 1904, and in 1908 his wife Madam Hrepsme Malool and his two sons, Anton and Edward joined him. He settled in New Jersey, and at one time had opened a fruit shop.

His first noted role within the Assyrian community in diaspora was being elected as the president of the Assyrian National School Association (Taw Mim Semkat) for the years between 1913-1915

Also known as Kosrof Effendi, was an accomplished singer, he released a number of records both in Turkish and Kurdish, and it has been documented that he is the first singer to officially release a Kurdish song in America. Khosroff passed away in America in 1971. He is the first ethnically Assyrian singer to release a record dating back to 1912, more details listed below:

Name variations:

Kosroff Eff.,
Kosrof Malool
Khosrow Malool
Kosroff Mallool
Khusrev Effendi
Khosroff Malool
Khoursoff Malool
خسروف مالول
خسرو افندي

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Discography of his records:

 

 

 

Technical Notes:
Performer: Kosrof Malool,
Label: Oriental Record,
Issue Number.101,
Matrix Number: 2001,
Dated to 1920s,
Track titles:

Anadol Kourd Hevasi, (2001A)

Anadol Hevasi Shirvani, (2002B)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Technical Notes:
Performer: Kosrof Malool & Karekin Proodian,
Label: Columbia,
Issue Number: E1132,
Matrix Number: 38304,
Dated to 1912,
Track titles:

Meshreb Avaramy -Hijaz Charky (Matrix No.38304)

Hijaz Gazal (Matrix No.38313)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Technical Notes:
Performer: Kosrof Eff,
Label: Columbia,
Issue Number: E1201,
Matrix Number: 38370,
Dated to 1912,
Track title:

Rast Gazal (Matrix No.38370) Turkish.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Technical Notes:
Performer: Kosrof Eff,
Label: Columbia,
Issue Number: E2788,
Matrix Number: 43704,
Date unknown,
Track title:

Saba Gazel (Matrix No.43704) Turkish.

Nihavand Gazal (Matrix No.43721) Turkish.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Technical Notes:
Performer: Kosroff Eff,
Label: Columbia,
Issue Number: E 2841,
Matrix Number: 43710,
Dated to 1916,
Track titles:

Navrooz (Matrix No.43706)
Kurd Havasy, Part II (Matrix No.43710)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Technical Notes: (*Same as above but different press)
Performer: Kosrof Eff,
Label: Columbia,
Issue Number: E2843,
Matrix Number: 43706,
Dated to 1916,
Track titles:

Navrooz (Matrix No.43706)
Kurd Havasy, Part II (Matrix No.43710)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Compiled by Moneer Cherie 2020

Sources:

Abboud Zeitoune – Music collector and Author.

“To what Strange Place” Ian Nagoski – Music collector and producer.

My personal collection, and international private collections.